Required Documents

MALAYSIAN STUDENT

No.

Item

Checklist

1

2 x Student’s recent photographs –passport sized

-Please ensure that the student’s name is written at the back of the photographs

2

1 x Copy of student’s birth certificate

3

1 x Copy of student’s MyKid/MyKad

3

1 x Copy of parents’ MyKad

4

1 x Copy of the latest  academic results / school record from the previous school

5

1 x Copy of UPSR or PT3 results 

( for entrance into secondary 1 or secondary 4)

NON-MALAYSIAN STUDENT

No.

Item

Checklist

1

2 x Copy of student’s passport

(In order to apply or renew student pass the passport must be valid at least for 2 years)

2

2 x Copy of student’s valid visa

3

2 x Copy of student’s birth certificate

  • Have to be translated into English and certified by Embassy

4

4 x Student’s recent photographs –passport sized

5

1 x Copy student’s most recent school report

6

1 x Copy immunisation record

7

2 x Copy of parents’ passport and visa page

8

2 x Copy of parents’ marriage certificate

  • Have to be translated into English and certified by Embassy

9

2 x Copy of divorce documentation (Required if parents are divorced)

  • Have to be translated into English and certified by Embassy

10

2 x Copy of legal custody letter (Required if parents are divorced)

  • Have to be translated into English and certified by Embassy

11

2 x Copy adoption papers (if applicable)

  • Have to be translate into English and certified by Embassy

12

-For new student pass application, visit pass (visa) needs to be valid for at least 3 months.

-Application for student pass renewal needs to be submitted to the school 4 months in advance prior to the student pass expiry date.

13

Visa Fee – Staff to advise and the charges are subject to the countries.

14

-If student is staying with a guardian, letter of consent from the Embassy is required which states that he/she is the guardian of student.

-Copy of guardian’s passport details and visa page