Required Documents

Malaysian Student

No.

Item

Checklist

1 2 x Student’s recent photographs –passport sized
(Please ensure that the student’s name is written at the back of the photographs)
2 1 x Copy of student’s birth certificate
3 1 x Copy of student’s MyKid/MyKad
3 1 x Copy of parents’ MyKad
4 1 x Copy of the latest  academic results / school record from the previous school
5 1 x Copy of UPSR or PT3 results
(for entrance into secondary 1 or secondary 4)


Non-Malaysian Student

No.

Item

Checklist

1 2 x Copy of student’s passport
(In order to apply or renew student pass the passport must be valid at least for 2 years)
2 2 x Copy of student’s valid visa
3 2 x Copy of student’s birth certificate
(Have to be translated into English and certified by Embassy)
4 4 x Student’s recent photographs –passport sized
5 1 x Copy student’s most recent school report
6 1 x Copy immunisation record
7 2 x Copy of parents’ passport and visa page
8 2 x Copy of parents’ marriage certificate
(Have to be translated into English and certified by Embassy)
9 2 x Copy of divorce documentation (Required if parents are divorced)
(Have to be translated into English and certified by Embassy)
10 2 x Copy of legal custody letter (Required if parents are divorced)
(Have to be translated into English and certified by Embassy)
11 2 x Copy adoption papers (if applicable)
(Have to be translate into English and certified by Embassy)
12 For new student pass application, visit pass (visa) needs to be valid for at least 3 months.

Application for student pass renewal needs to be submitted to the school 4 months in advance prior to the student pass expiry date.
13 Visa Fee – Staff to advise and the charges are subject to the countries.
14 If student is staying with a guardian, letter of consent from the Embassy is required which states that he/she is the guardian of student.

Copy of guardian’s passport details and visa page